European Business Schools Librarians’ Group

Privacy notice

Your Personal Data

What we need
The EBSLG will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include any details that you submit to us via web forms.
Why we need it
We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with updates and analysis of requests. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.
What we do with it
All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK and is located on servers within the UK or European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.
We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.
What are your rights?
If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.


This website uses “Cookies” to ensure your experience of the site, and our ability to improve it is enhanced. Specifically, the following Cookies are in use:
Google Analytics (3rd party). We use this to see how many visitors we are getting, and how they found us. You can find out more about Google Analytics’ Cookies here:

Regional News

Anglophone Group Meeting

The most recent Anglophone group meeting was held at Cambridge Judge Business School on 25th and 26th January 2018.

Continental Group Meeting

The most recent Continental group meeting was held at HEC Paris between the 19th and 21st June 2017.

Northern Group Meeting

The most recent Northern group meeting was held at Copenhagen Business School on 26th and 27th October 2017.

European Business School Librarians’ Group (EBSLG) © 2018  | Privacy | Site Map |  Page updated: 15 February 2018